facebook

linkedin

youtube

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 2015.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by mukti bhukti.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy covers any personal information (including sensitive personal information) provided to us. We abide by the National Privacy Principles in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with respect to our handling of personal information and sensitive information.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. We generally do not wish to be informed of a person’s sensitive information. In any event, we will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, for example, where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

Your consent

By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit your information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect and use personal information about you for the following Principal Purposes:

  • to fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and mukti bhukti;
  • to render services related to mukti bhukti’s business such as warranty or after sales services;
  • in relation to specific inquiries or issues that you have raised with us;
  • where you are a representative of an organisation with whom we deal, in relation to the services that we provide to that organisation or which that organisation provides to us.

To the extent that some or all of the Principal Purposes involve sharing your personal information with third parties, you consent to that disclosure. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, postcode, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth.

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with mukti bhukti’s group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, including through this website;
  • by analysing our own records of your use of our services or website; or
  • from publicly available resources

We may also collect personal information (including sensitive information) from or about you when legally required or authorised to do so.

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorised by law or where you have consented to our doing so or for any of the Principal Purposes.

The persons to whom we typically may disclose your personal information include:

  • specified persons in accordance with a request made by you;
  • persons to whom we have contracted out services including persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and administrative services, when reasonably required. This may include mailing houses; and
  • others, including governmental agencies and regulators, as required or authorised by law.

When making such disclosures we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Does my personal information leave Australia?

We will only send your personal information outside Australia if we are authorised to do so by law or you have consented to us doing so. For example, mukti bhukti may, in the future, send your personal information outside Australia for storage purposes.

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. These linked sites are not under the control of mukti bhukti, and mukti bhukti is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the mukti bhukti web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites. Please always read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Use of Tracking Technologies

mukti bhukti uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.

Contact by us

mukti bhukti may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

  • provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest;
  • send newsletters.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns relating to our Privacy Policy please contact us via our email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Policy on our website.

My optimism wears heavy boots and is loud.

Henry Rollins